Award Ceremonies


BehroozSatvatDr. R. H. Sioui Award for Excellence in Teaching for going beyond the normal expectations of an instructor to make a positive impact on students’ education and careers. 
BrianLejeune
MelanieSenkNabil Morris Award for Demonstrating Outstanding Achievement and Exhibiting High Moral Character.
TylerTribouRalph A. Buonopane Award for Outstanding integration and application of classroom and practical chemical engineering skills
ThomasKappler
JoselynHuaman-Argandona
SelinaBanerjee
VivianZhangCalvin S. Cronan Award for Excellence in Communication.
ZohaRana
AnnaKasperovich
LineyahMitchell
AnnaFoxEngineering Co-Op Award for professional development and achievements resulting from co-op experiences.
Na Yoon (Julie)Kim
NisaaPenderProfessor Bernard Goodwin Scholarship for Chemical Engineering aptitude
DevahnDembro
KianMehrabaniUndergraduate Research Award for outstanding contributions to science and engineering.
MyrielKim
CarolineGhio
JamesSinoimeri
WilliamKimball
RyanBradyPEAK Experience Ascent Award for outstanding contributions to science and engineering.
KatherineRegis
PatrickSliter
BenCarter
KateMiller
LaurenGerbereuxPEAK Experience Summit Award for outstanding contributions to science and engineering.
SydneyMorris
SelinaBanerjee
ChristopherOwen
AnthonyStohr
VivianZhangPEAK Experience Summit Award for outstanding contributions to science and engineering.
SelinaBanerjeeHuntington 100 Winner for outstanding leadership, academic achievement, and global involvement.
AnnaKasperovich
Lineyah Mitchell
SydneyMorris
HannahBoyce
CarolineGhioHodgkinson Award Department Nominee for demonstrating excellence in academic and experiential performance.
SydneyMorrisCompass Award Department Nominee for outstanding commitment to the core values of Northeastern University.
HannahBoyceGarnet Award Department Nominee for outstanding commitment to the core values of Northeastern University.
Julie (Na Yoon)KimBreen Kline Award Department Nominee for embodying both leadership and volunteer spirit.
SpencerWhiteShooting Star Award for outstanding commitment to the core values of Northeastern University.
HannahBoyceRising Star Award for outstanding commitment to the core values of Northeastern University.
LinhTruongRISE: Innovation Award  
ChristopherOwenRISE: Engineering and Technology, Undergraduate
DanielTentoRISE: COE Solution, undergrad
SydneyMorrisNSF GRFP Recipient
EvanTothNSF GRFP Recipient
BethDiBiaseNSF GRFP Honorable Mention
HannahBoyceGoldwater Scholarship Nominee
CameronYoungGoldwater Scholarship Winner
JuliaHinesRichard J. Scranton Scholarship
JamesSinoimeriFuture Leaders in Chemical Engineering Symposium
BethDiBiaseAIChE 2019-2020 Donald F. & Mildred Topp Othmer Scholarship Award
SaviRavidFulbright Scholarship
BethDiBiaseOmega Chi Epsilon Student of the Year recognizes overall accomplishment and outstanding achievement in Chemical Engineering.
For overall excellence in chemical engineering.
LucasLandherrOmega Chi Epsilon Faculty Member of the Year is given to a faculty member that has helped advance chemical engineering understanding for the graduating class above and beyond what was expected.
For commitment to engineering education.
ElizabethFinkAmerican Institute of Chemists Award for exceptional academic excellence in Chemical Engineering.
EvanTothBehrooz Satvat Award recognizes contributions and accomplishment in teaching in Chemical Engineering.
BridgetEckel
PriyaAmin
EricWeinsteinRon Willey Award for excellence in process safety
SydneyMorrisService Award in recognition of substantial contributions to the Chemical Engineering Department
EricWeinsteinAIChE Outstanding Senior Award for outstanding contributions to the student chapter.
SelinaBanerjee
CameronYoungAIChE Outstanding Junior Award for outstanding contributions to the student chapter.
TarynSparacinoAIChE Outstanding Middler Award for outstanding contributions to the student chapter.
KaitlynHatzmann
PatrickSliter
BonaKimAIChE Outstanding Sophomore Award for outstanding contributions to the student chapter.
JessicaNemeth
SarahBenson
MatthewBowmanAIChE Outstanding First Year Award for outstanding contributions to the student chapter.
AlanZhang
EricWeinsteinAIChE Outstanding Senior Award for outstanding contributions to the ChemE Car Team.
BrianBeggan
BethDiBiase
KaitlynHatzmannAIChE Outstanding Middler Award for outstanding contributions to the ChemE Car Team.
PatrickSliter
AdrianSperlAIChE Outstanding Sophomore Award for outstanding contributions to the ChemE Car Team.
SarahBenson
MatthewBowmanAIChE Outstanding First Year Award for outstanding contributions to the ChemE Car Team.
HannahBoyceAIChE Outstanding Leadership Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Student Chapter as President
KamilaWawerAIChE Outstanding Leadership Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Student Chapter as Vice President
DylanMillerAIChE Outstanding Leadership Award for Outstanding Contributions to the ChemE Car Team as Co-Captain
SydneyMorrisAIChE Outstanding Leadership Award for Outstanding Contributions to the ChemE Car Team as Co-Captain
BethDiBiaseJeffrey R. Pierce Award: For the Selfless Donation of Time, Effort, and Talents in Order to Enhance our Department’s Learning Community and to Ensure Opportunities for Personal Growth beyond the Classroom and Co-Op Experiences

Jiao

Li

Outstanding Graduate Student Award for Research in Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, and Engineering nomination for outstanding original research conducted at Northeastern University; demonstrated evidence of scholarly contributions to literature; demonstrated research effectiveness in a manner that substantially exceeds the normal expectation for a graduate student.

Ninad

Kinetkar

Joshua

Prince

Abhijeet

Parvatker

Outstanding Graduate Student Award for Experiential Learning nomination for applying materials learned in the classroom at Northeastern University to a professional setting; applying materials learned in a professional setting to the classroom at Northeastern University; and demonstrated professional effectiveness in a manner that substantially exceeds the normal expectation for a graduate student.

Zachary

Rogers

Tugba

Yilmaz

Vyshnavi

Karra

Outstanding Graduate Student Award for Leadership nomination for graduate students who have demonstrated significant leadership and a deep commitment to giving back to members of the Northeastern community or neighborhoods surrounding their location.   

Lineyah

Mitchell

Huntington 100 Nominee for outstanding leadership, academic achievement, and global involvement.

James

Sinoimeri

Lineyah

Mitchell

Huntington 100 Award Winner for outstanding leadership, academic achievement, and global involvement.

Yang

Hu

PhD Network Graduate Student Government Travel Award to enable PhD students to present research in venues that will provide professional development and visibility to enhance their careers.

Ninad

Kanetkar

Ninad

Kanetkar

PhD Network Academic Technology Scholars Award

Michael

Zeevi

Justin

Hayes

Dean’s Fellowship

Ebrahim

Mostafavi

Northeastern University Summer 2020 Dissertation Completion Fellowship in recognition of quality of dissertation research and to provide financial support for the final semester of writing.

Linh
Ada

Truong
Vernet-Crua

INNOVATION
Project title “Bacterial Nano-Biofactories: Harnessing the Power of Nature to Arm Nanometric Trojan Horses”

Ada

Vernet-Crua

Engineering and Technology, Graduate
Project title: “Antibacterial and Cytotoxicity Analysis of Tellurium-Based Nanocomposites”

Ninad

Kinetkar

2021 COE Graduate Research Award for outstanding engineering research.

Krystyna

Farrell

2021 COE Graduate Teaching Award for excellence in teaching engineering.

Christopher

Webb

2021 COE MS Student Outstanding Leadership Award for demonstrated outstanding leadership skills and manifestation of the College of Engineering’s core values through experiential learning, research, coursework, and/or committee and community participation in the Department of Chemical Engineering at Northeastern.

Anna

Fox

2021 COE Top GPA Award, which goes to a graduating MS student who has the highest overall GPA in the Department of Chemical Engineering.

William

Langhauser

Ruiqi

Liu

Eric

Weinstein

Mohammad

Hamrangsekachaee

2019 Best Teaching Assistant Award for efforts in teaching undergraduate chemical engineering.

Zachary

Rogers

Outstanding Service to the Chemical Engineering Community for extraordinary efforts in serving the Graduate Student Council as President.

Ronodeep

Mitra

Outstanding Service to the Chemical Engineering Community for extraordinary efforts in serving the Graduate Student Council as Vice-President.

Katelyn

Neuman

Outstanding Service to the Chemical Engineering Community for extraordinary efforts in serving the Graduate Student Council as Treasurer.

Kyla

Nichols

Outstanding Service to the Chemical Engineering Community for extraordinary efforts in serving the Graduate Student Council as Secretary & Social Chair.

Nicholas

O’Hare

Outstanding Service to the Chemical Engineering Community for extraordinary efforts in serving the Graduate Student Council as First Year PhD Student Representative.

Oljora

Rezhdo

American Institute of Chemists Award for exceptional leadership, character, scholastic achievement, and advancement potential in chemical engineering, given to a Postdoctoral Associate

Nicholas

O’Hare

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship to recognize and support outstanding students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines who are pursuing research-based Master’s and doctoral degrees at accredited United States institutions.

Zachary

Rogers

Alpha Fund Prototype Award

James

Sinoimeri

Future Leaders in Chemical Engineering, A National Award Symposium for Undergraduate Researchers.

Joshue

Prince

AIChE Graduate Student Competition Winner, 2020 Topical Session on Microbes at Biomedical Interfaces.

Ninad

Kanetkar

Publication Award for first-authoring one peer-reviewed journal paper in 2020.

Zachary

Rogers

Kyla

Nichols

Jiaming

Xu

Ming

Gao

David

Diaz Vera

2019-2020 Award Recipients

LucasLandherrDr. R. H. Sioui Award for Excellence in Teaching for going beyond the normal expectations of an instructor to make a positive impact on students’ education and careers.
CourtneyPfluger
PaulGalassoCapstone Design Mentor Award for outstanding contributions to the education of chemical engineers.
BethDibaiseNabil Morris Award for Demonstrating Outstanding Achievement and Exhibiting High Moral Character.
UlpianoFloresRalph A. Buonopane Award for Outstanding integration and application of classroom and practical chemical engineering skills
DavidMcMullin
TimurBerilo
LaurenGrahamCalvin S. Cronan Award for Excellence in Communication.
MyraAfzal
SamanthaRomanEngineering Co-Op Award for professional development and achievements resulting from co-op experiences.
MichaelNguy
ChristianGagnonUndergraduate Research Award for outstanding contributions to science and engineering.
CarolineMills
AndrewPike
LucasCohenAmerican Institute of Chemists Award for exceptional academic excellence in Chemical Engineering.
DerekSmithBehrooz Satvat Award for contributions and accomplishment in teaching in Chemical Engineering.
OwenPorth
LexiDubs
ZachKylarRon Willey Award for excellence in process safety
AlexCrowley
AlexisLaundryDon Wood Industrial Advisory Board Service Award in recognition of substantial contributions to the Chemical Engineering Department
BridgetEckelUndergraduate Research Award (Advanced Research/Creative Endeavor Award) for outstanding contributions to science and engineering.
Seo HoSong
AdewunmiAde-OyetayoUndergraduate Research Award (Honors Early Research Award) for outstanding contributions to science and engineering.
LaurenGerbereux
ValenciaPranata
NicholasAngelinoUndergraduate Research Award (PEAK Experience #2: The Base Camp Award) for outstanding contributions to science and engineering.
GillianAudia
JonathanPlage
SamuelVayner
ChristopherMeehanUndergraduate Research Award (PEAK Experience #3: The Ascent Award) for outstanding contributions to science and engineering.
OwenPoisson
AnjaliKokraUndergraduate Research Award (PEAK Experience #4: The Bridge-Builder Award) for outstanding contributions to science and engineering.
DanielOstberg
SelinaBanerjeeUndergraduate Research Award (PEAK Experience #5: The Summit Award) for outstanding contributions to science and engineering.
TrinityCookis
CarolineGhio
SavannaBurchettUndergraduate Research Award (PEAK Experience #7: The Shout-It-Out Award) for outstanding contributions to science and engineering.
TrinityCookis
RobertNewman
VidhanBhaiyaUndergraduate Research Award (Summer Scholars Independent Research Fellowship) for outstanding contributions to science and engineering.
SofiaCatalina
TrinityCookis
VidhanBhaiyaRISE: Design Award
VidhanBhaiyaRISE: Interdisciplinary Topics, Centers, and Institutes Award
SuhaYacoobRISE: COE Solution, 1st Place
SofiaCatalinaNSF GRFP Recipient
TrinityCookisNSF GRFP Honorable Mention
SofiaCatalinaGEM Award
AviNatanCanadian Goldwater
MyraAfzalDAAD Scholarship
SofiaCatalinaHuntington 100 Winner for outstanding leadership, academic achievement, and global involvement.
AlexisDubs
CarolineGhio
BradleyPriem
KatelynRipleyCompass Award Winner for outstanding commitment to the core values of Northeastern University.
OwenPorthShooting Star Award for outstanding commitment to the core values of Northeastern University.
CarolineGhioRising Star Award for outstanding commitment to the core values of Northeastern University.
KatelynRipleyOmega Chi Epsilon Student of the Year recognizes overall accomplishment and outstanding achievement in Chemical Engineering. For overall excellence in chemical engineering.
LucasLandherrOmega Chi Epsilon Faculty Member of the Year is given to a faculty member that has helped advance chemical engineering understanding for the graduating class above and beyond what was expected. For commitment to engineering education.
MichaelNguyJeffrey R. Pierce Award: For the Selfless Donation of Time, Effort, and Talents in Order to Enhance our Department’s Learning Community and to Ensure Opportunities for Personal Growth beyond the Classroom and Co-Op Experiences
Dr. RyanKoppesInaugural (2020) Gilda Barabino Excellence in Mentoring Award for going beyond normal expectations to promote the successful research careers of chemical engineering undergraduate students, graduate students, and/or postdoctoral fellows at Northeastern University and after graduation
NinadKanetkarNortheastern University Graduate Thesis/Dissertation Research Grant for for scholarly research that will complete a thesis or dissertation, improve the quality and impact of research, and/or support research endeavors that are intellectually independent of the adviser
YujiaWang2020 RISE (Research, Innovation, and Scholarship Expo) Winner
EbrahimMostafavi2020 College of Engineering PhD Research Expo Competition Winner for presenting the poster entitled, “Electroconductive Gelatin-Graphene Composite Nanofibrous Scaffolds for Cardiac Tissue Engineering”
MahboobehRezaeeyazdi2020 COE Graduate Research Award for outstanding engineering research.
OlukayodeMajekodunmi2020 COE Graduate Teaching Award for excellence in teaching engineering.
AngelaIsibor2020 COE MS Student Outstanding Leadership Award for demonstrated outstanding leadership skills and manifestation of the College of Engineering’s core values through experiential learning, research, coursework, and/or committee and community participation in the Department of Chemical Engineering at Northeastern.
NikhilManoj2020 COE Top GPA Award, which goes to a graduating MS student who has the highest overall GPA in the Department of Chemical Engineering.
PranaliBuch2020 Best Teaching Assistant Award for efforts in teaching undergraduate chemical engineering.
SaiKrishna SirumallaOutstanding Seminar oral presentation in the chemical engineering graduate seminar series.
PranaliBuchOutstanding Seminar poster presentation in the chemical engineering graduate seminar series.
AdamBindas
ZacharyRogers
JonathanSoucyAmerican Institute of Chemists Award for exceptional leadership, character, scholastic achievement, and advancement potential in chemical engineering.
KatieHoyt2020 Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship for students who demonstrate superior academic achievement, are committed to a career in teaching and research at the college or university level, show promise of future achievement as scholars and teachers, and are well prepared to use diversity as a resource for enriching the education of all students
AngelaIsiborAmerican Association of University Women (AAUW) International Fellowship for academic achievement and demonstrated commitment to women and girls
AgnelaIsiborPhilanthropic Educational Organization (P. E. O.) International Peace Scholarship for selected women from other countries for graduate study in the United States and Canada
Sai KrishnaSirumallaAIChE Catalysis and Reaction Engineering Division Travel Award for assisting graduate students with travel expenses to attend the AIChE Annual meeting and present the research results
SabrinaMirando MarnotoNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Honorable Mention to recognize and support outstanding students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines who are pursuing research-based Master’s and doctoral degrees at accredited United States institutions.
PranaliBuchPublication Award for first-authoring one peer-reviewed journal paper in 2019.
NinadKanetkar
QingxuanLi
EbrahimMostafavi
AbhijeetParvatker
DevyeshRana
BahramSaleh
JonathanSoucy
AdaVernet-Crua
ZhijunZhu Zhu

2018-2019 Award Recipients

LarrySeidlerCapstone Design Mentor Award for outstanding contributions to the education of chemical engineers.
JoshGallawayDr. R. H. Sioui Award for Excellence in Teaching for going beyond the normal expectations of an instructor to make a positive impact on students’ education and careers. 
AdamEkenseair
KatelynRipleyNabil Morris Award for Demonstrating Outstanding Achievement and Exhibiting High Moral Character.
CourtneyCavanaughRalph A. Buonopane Award for Outstanding integration and application of classroom and practical chemical engineering skills
NiallPetersRalph A. Buonopane Award for Outstanding integration and application of classroom and practical chemical engineering skills
AbdulrahmanAlMashaanCalvin S. Cronan Award for Excellence in Communication.
SarahSotackCalvin S. Cronan Award for Excellence in Communication.
SaraCanzanoEngineering Co-Op Award for professional development and achievements resulting from co-op experiences.
BrianCieslewiczEngineering Co-Op Award for professional development and achievements resulting from co-op experiences.
JennaGeorgeEngineering Co-Op Award for professional development and achievements resulting from co-op experiences.
AberdeenDiniusRISE: Excellence in Innovation Award
AberdeenDiniusRISE: Outstanding Research Award
JamesSinoimeriUndergraduate Advanced Research/Creative Endeavor Award
ElizabethFinkUndergraduate Advanced Research/Creative Endeavor Award
ElizabethFinkUndergraduate Early Research and Creative Endeavor Award
GavinWinterGoldwater Scholarship Nominee
AnilaMehtaOmega Chi Epsilon Student of the Year recognizes overall accomplishment and outstanding achievement in Chemical Engineering.
LucasLandherrOmega Chi Epsilon Faculty Member of the Year is given to a faculty member that has helped advance chemical engineering understanding for the graduating class above and beyond what was expected.
ConnorReardonAmerican Institute of Chemists Award for exceptional academic excellence in Chemical Engineering.
JaredOntkoBarry Satvat Award recognizes contributions and accomplishment in teaching in Chemical Engineering.
MattSabaBarry Satvat Award recognizes contributions and accomplishment in teaching in Chemical Engineering.
JoiyaSousaBarry Satvat Award recognizes contributions and accomplishment in teaching in Chemical Engineering.
EmmaViveirosBarry Satvat Award recognizes contributions and accomplishment in teaching in Chemical Engineering.
EmmaBurkeRon Willey Award for excellence in process safety
AdrienDeberghesJeffrey R. Pierce Award: For the Selfless Donation of Time, Effort, and Talents in Order to Enhance our Department’s Learning Community and to Ensure Opportunities for Personal Growth beyond the Classroom and Co-Op Experiences

2017-2018 Award Recipients

LarrySeidlerCapstone Design Mentor Award for outstanding contributions to the education of chemical engineers.
FranciscoHungDr. R. H. Sioui Award for Excellence in Teaching for going beyond the normal expectations of an instructor to make a positive impact on students’ education and careers. 
BrookeWojeskiNabil Morris Award for Demonstrating Outstanding Achievement and Exhibiting High Moral Character.
StaceyBachellerRalph A. Buonopane Award for Outstanding integration and application of classroom and practical chemical engineering skills
NicholasCraigEngineering Co-Op Award for professional development and achievements resulting from co-op experiences.
SophiePodhurstEngineering Co-Op Award for professional development and achievements resulting from co-op experiences.
MaximilianPlajerEngineering Co-Op Award for professional development and achievements resulting from co-op experiences.
EmmaKaeliHodgkinson Award Winner for demonstrating excellence in academic and experiential performance.
JustinRambergerCompass Award Nominee for outstanding commitment to the core values of Northeastern University.
AlexisLaundryGarnet Award Nominee for outstanding commitment to the core values of Northeastern University.
NeelShahBreen Kline Award Nominee for embodying both leadership and volunteer spirit.
JustinRambergerNational Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
KhalidAlsubhiOmega Chi Epsilon Student of the Year recognizes overall accomplishment and outstanding achievement in Chemical Engineering.
For overall excellence in chemical engineering.
LucasLandherrOmega Chi Epsilon Faculty Member of the Year is given to a faculty member that has helped advance chemical engineering understanding for the graduating class above and beyond what was expected.
For commitment to engineering education.
JustinRambergerAmerican Institute of Chemists Award for exceptional academic excellence in Chemical Engineering.
EmmaKaeliUndergraduate Teaching Award recognizes contributions and accomplishment in teaching in Chemical Engineering.
KimTerrizziUndergraduate Teaching Award recognizes contributions and accomplishment in teaching in Chemical Engineering.
TylerColeJeffrey R. Pierce Award: For the Selfless Donation of Time, Effort, and Talents in Order to Enhance our Department’s Learning Community and to Ensure Opportunities for Personal Growth beyond the Classroom and Co-Op Experiences

 

2016-2017 Award Recipients

RichardGibertiDistinguished Alumni Award for outstanding accomplishments in the field of chemical engineering.
PaulDiMillaDick Sioui Teaching Award for going beyond the normal expectations of an instructor to make a positive impact on students’ education and careers. 
RichardWestDick Sioui Teaching Award for going beyond the normal expectations of an instructor to make a positive impact on students’ education and careers. 
JustinRambergerNabil Morris Award for Demonstrating Outstanding Achievment and Exhibiting High Moral Character.
AndrewWolekRalph A. Buonopane Award for Outstanding integration and application of classroom and practical chemical engineering skills
AshleeAsadaCalvin S. Cronan Award for Excellence in Communication.
JordanHarrisCalvin S. Cronan Award for Excellence in Communication.
JordanHarrisEngineering Co-Op Award for professional development and achievements resulting from co-op experiences.
JennaBilsbackEngineering Co-Op Award for professional development and achievements resulting from co-op experiences.
ChaseKelleyEngineering Co-Op Award for professional development and achievements resulting from co-op experiences.
JordanHarrisOmega Chi Epsilon Student of the Year recognizes overall accomplishment and outstanding achievement in Chemical Engineering.
For overall excellence in chemical engineering.
BarrySatvatOmega Chi Epsilon Faculty Member of the Year is given to a faculty member that has helped advance chemical engineering understanding for the graduating class above and beyond what was expected.
For commitment to engineering education.
MichelleZhangAmerican Institute of Chemists Award for exceptional academic excellence in Chemical Engineering.
JasonCainUndergraduate Teaching Award recognizes contributions and accomplishment in teaching in Chemical Engineering.
RachelShapiroUndergraduate Teaching Award recognizes contributions and accomplishment in teaching in Chemical Engineering.
AlexandraKrisiewiczJeffrey R. Pierce Award: For the Selfless Donation of Time, Effort, and Talents in Order to Enhance our Department’s Learning Community and to Ensure Opportunities for Personal Growth beyond the Classroom and Co-Op Experiences
BrittanyFoleyWinning Team of the 2017 AIChE National Meeting Best Design Competition as awarded at the 2017 AIChE Spring Meeting.
AndrewHorowitz
JosephLaviano
KatyWardzala
AndrewBaugherWilliam M. Rand Award for outstanding work and positive impact on the community
AnilaMehtaWilliam M. Rand Award for outstanding work and positive impact on the community
RachelShapiroBreen Kline Award Nominee for embodying both leadership and volunteer spirit.
EmmaKaeliGarnet Award Nominee for outstanding commitment to the core values of Northeastern University.

 

2015-2016 Award Recipients

Winners of the ChE Annual Awards Ceremony are listed below.

  • Capstone Design Mentor Award, recognizing outstanding contributions to the education of chemical engineers
    • Ms. Kristen Talbot
  • Distinguished Alumni Award, recognizes alumni that have made remarkable contributions to science and society over the course of their careers.
    • Mr. Gary Broberg
  • Dick Sioui Teaching Award, for going beyond the normal expectations of an instructor to make a positive impact on students’ education and careers.
    • Ms. Tracy Carter
  • Co-op Employer of the Year Award, for outstanding contributions to the careers of chemical engineers
    • Genzyme, a Sanofi Company
  • Ralph A. Buonopane Awards, for exemplifying the integration of practical and classroom training in Chemical Engineering and showing outstanding professional promise.
    • Ms. Caroline Webb
    • Mr. Jordan Harris
    • Mr. Chase Kelley
  • Nabil Morris Award, for demonstrating outstanding achievement and exhibiting high moral character.
    • Mr. Jacob Vergara
  • College of Engineering Co-Op Awards
    • Ms. Emily Spence
    • Ms. Catherine Reiter
    • Mr. Christopher Puzzo
  • Huntington 100 Award Recipients
    • Jordan Harris
    • Emma Kaeli
    • Thomas Nigl
    • Rachel Shapiro
  • Compass Award Winner, for outstanding commitment to the core values of Northeastern University.
    • Mr. Caleb Donnelly
  • Jeffrey R. Pierce Award, for the selfless donation of time, effort, and talents in order to enhance our department’s Learning Community and to ensure opportunities for personal growth beyond the classroom and Co-op experiences
    • Mr. Thomas Nigl
  • Omega Chi Epsilon Faculty Member of the Year, for commitment to engineering education.
    • Dr. Lucas Landherr

2014-2015 Award Recipients

Winners of the ChE Annual Awards Ceremony are listed below.

  • Calvin S. Cronan Award, awarded annually to a senior for excellence in written communication
    • Alex Colville
  • University Co-op Award, awarded for outstanding co-op evaluations
    • Jim Berberian
    • Jared Conte
    • Victoria Zeuner
  • Provost Research Awards, recognizing outstanding dedication to research
    • Bowen Huo
    • Duy Le
  • Huntington 100 Award Winners
    • Alex Colville
    • Josiah Strawser
    • Emily Wisniewski
    • Victoria Zeuner
  • Omega Chi Epsilon Student of the Year Award
    • Duy Le
  • American Institute of Chemists Outstanding Senior Award, for exceptional excellence in chemical engineering
    • Duy Le

2012-2013 Award Recipients

On April 17th, 2013, the Department of Chemical Engineering held its Annual Awards Ceremony with over 100 students, faculty, staff and Industrial

Advisory Board members in attendance. Congratulations to all award winners!

130417rhw1159ChEngAwards

2011-2012 Award Recipients

The ChE Department hosted it Annual Awards Ceremony on Wednesday, April 18, 2012, at the Raytheon Amphitheater, 240 Egan Center, to honor and recognize the accomplishments of its students and faculty in academic year 2011-2012. Below is a list of the awards and recipients.

Undergraduate

  • American Institute of Chemists Award
    – Thomas Dusseault
  • Hodgkinson Award for distinguished scholastic achievement with due consideration of character, personality, quality of leadership, cooperative work experience, and service in voluntary organizations and activities.
    – Lauren Gianino
  • Honors Early Research Grant Award
    – Taylor M. Dickman
  • Nabil Morris Award
    – Taylor M. Dickman
  • Omega Chi Epsilon Awards
    – Paul DiMilla – Professor of the Year
    – Thomas Dusseault – Student of the Year
  • Provost Undergraduate Research Awards
    – Brian Beauvais
    – Emily Nelson
    – Megan Harless
    – Peter Ries
    – Taylor M. Dickman
  • Ralph A. Buonopane Awards
    – Brian T. Lejeune
    – Meghan E. McGill
    – Sean P. Burns
  • Sears B. Condit Awards (AKA President’s Award for Outstanding Scholarship) for achieving an overall GPA in the top 10% of the graduating class.
    – Daniel Shea
    – Emily Nelson
    – Jason Rossi
    – John Henske
    – Lauren Gianino
    – Peter Ries
    – Thomas Dusseault
  • Travel Grant Award for presenting research findings at the Seastanding Institute meeting
    – Melissa J. Roth
  • US NSF Graduate Fellowships Awards
    – Emma Chory
    – Thomas Dusseault
  • 100 Most Influential Seniors Awards for the potential to change society
    – Anthony Fusco
    – Emma Chory
    – Laura Rushford
    – Lauren Gianino
    – Michelle Sopko
    – Peter Ries
    – Thomas Dusseault

American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)

  • AIChE National Sophomore Academic Excellence Award for attaining the highest scholastic grade-point average during her freshman and sophomore years.
    – Taylor M. Dickman
  • Jeffrey Pierce Award
    – Emma Chory
  • Outstanding Newcomer (2012) Awards for outstanding leadership in the first year of being an AIChE member.
    – Ben Langhouser – Middler Class
    – Griffin Rapsilber – Freshman Class
    – Marcello Auriti – Junior Class
    – Will Chauvin – Sophomore Class
  • Outstanding Senior Award (Local Section)
    – Emma Chory

Graduate

  • American Institute of Chemists Award
    – Fulden Buyukozturk
  • Completion of Doctoral Degree
    – Bing Sun
  • Completion of Master’s Degree
    – Brian McMahon
  • Completion of Proposal Defense
    – Adam Hatch
    – Dwayne Vickers
    – Melissa Loving
    – Nina Bordeaux
    – Pegah Hosseinpour
    – Radhika Barua
    – Sean Kevlahan

Graduate External

  • Electrochemical Society Student Travel Award for his research presentation at the spring ECS meeting.
    – Salem Zehmi
  • Honorable Mention for her application to the NSF Graduate Fellowship.
    – Noreen Rizvi
  • IEEE Magnetics Society Summer School Award
    – Pegah Hosseinpour
  • Magnetics Award for acceptance to the 2012 IEEE Magnetic Summer School.
    – Nina Bordeaux
  • 13th National School on Neutron and X-Ray Scattering
    – Melissa Loving
  • 2011 Northeast Bioengineering Conference Travel Award
    – Selena DiMaio

2009 – 2010 Award Recipients

The Chemical Engineering Department hosted its award ceremony on Wednesday, April 21, 2010 at NU Varsity Club, Matthew Arena, to congratulate and recognize the Award Recipients in the 2009-2010 academic year.

ChE Undergraduate Awards:

  • Blayne Phillips ’10
    • Omega Chi Epsilon Award for Student of the Year
  • Derek MacCormack ’10
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for Outstanding Writing
  • Jason Crater ’10
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for Outstanding Writing
    • President’s Award for Outstanding Scholarship
    • Sears B. Condit Award
  • Lauren Gianino ’12
    • President’s Award for Outstanding Scholarship
  • Naftali Fraiman ’11
    • Ralph A. Buonopane Award for Outstanding Hands-on Learning in Laboratories, Co-op, and Extra-curricular Activities.
  • Patrick McMahon ’10
    • American Institute of Chemists Award
    • AIChE Outstanding Senior Award (Local Section)
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for Outstanding Writing
    • Jeffrey R. Pierce Outstanding Service Award
  • Thomas Dusseault ’12
    • President’s Award for Outstanding Scholarship

ChE Graduate Awards:

  • Anil Achyuta ’10
    • Graduate Award for Completion of Doctoral Degree
  • Brian Plouffe ’10
    • Graduate Award for Completion of Proposal Defense
  • Courtney Pfluger ’10
    • Graduate Award for Completion of Proposal Defense
  • Ece Gamsiz ’10
    • Graduate Award for Completion of Doctoral Degree
  • Fulden Buyukozturk ’10
    • Graduate Award for Completion of Proposal Defense
  • John Oldham ’10
    • Graduate Award for Completion of Doctoral Degree
  • Lin Wang ’11
    • American Institute of Chemists Award
  • Melissa Loving ’13
    • Excellent Oral Presentations: 12th Annual NSYCC Chemistry Research Conference Award
  • Shihara Shafique ’10
    • Graduate Award Completion of Masters Degree
  • Zhuhua Cai ’10
    • Graduate Award for Completion of Doctoral Degree

ChE Faculty Awards:

  • Prof. Ronald J. Willey
    • Omega Chi Epsilon Award for Professor of the Year

2008 – 2009 Award Recipients

The Chemical Engineering Department acknowledges its award recipients in the 2008-2009 academic year. The recipients received awards at the College of Engineering (COE) 23rd Annual Academic Achievement Dinner & Awards Ceremony held at the Museum of Science on March 26, 2009. Below is a list of the award recipients.

ChE Undergraduate Students’ Awards 2008-2009:

  • James Sims (Class of 2009)
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for Outstanding Writing
  • Joseph Shekiro (Class of 2009)
    • Omega Chi Epsilon Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement Senior Year
  • Kelly Trowbridge (Class of 2009)
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for Outstanding Writing
  • Kyle Stephens (Class of 2009)
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for Outstanding Writing
    • AIChE Student Research Honor Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement and Awarding of the AIChE Student Research Honor
  • Mark Horrigan (Class of 2009)
    • Omega Chi Epsilon Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement Senior Year
  • Patrick McMahon (Class of 2010)
    • Ralph A. Buonopane Award for Outstanding Hands-on Learning in Laboratories, Co-op, and Extra-curricular Activities

2007 – 2008 Award Recipients

The College of Engineering 22nd Annual Academic Achievement Dinner & Awards Ceremony was held at the Museum of Science on March 27, 2008.

Following is a list of the Chemical Engineering Department undergraduate students and faculty who are proud recipients of awards in academic year 2007-2008.

ChE Undergraduate Students’ Awards 2007-2008:

  • Abby Deleault (Class of 2009)
    • Ralph A. Buonopane Award for practical excellence in the hands on Unit Operations class, on Co-op, and in the classroom.
    • National AIChE’s Donald F. Othmer Outstanding Sophomore Award for the highest GPA after completion of the middler year.
  • Dennis Callahan (Class of 2008)
    • Omega Chi Epsilon Student of the Year as voted by the Senior Class.
  • Jason Boomer (Class of 2008)
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for demonstration of excellence in written communication.
  • Joseph Marcella (Class of 2008)
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for demonstration of excellence in written communication.
  • Katie Megley (Class of 2008)
    • National AIChE’s Donald F. and Mildrid Topp Othmer Award – awarded to 10 students nationwide for outstanding academic achievement, leadership and professional promise.
  • Kyle Stephens (Class of 2009)
    • 2008 Northeast Region AIChE Student Paper Competition Winner For the best paper/presentation based on undergraduate research.
  • Matthew Marino (Class of 2008)
    • Omega Chi Epsilon Student of the Year as voted by the Senior Class.
  • Rebecca Harvey (Class of 2008)
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for demonstration of excellence in written communication.
    • American Institute of Chemists Foundation Award for demonstration of scholarship, leadership and professional promise.

Graduate Awards:

  • Brian Plouffe
    • NU Expo Outstanding Poster Presentation for being one of four students honored for an outstanding poster presentation at the NU Expo.
  • Trevor Goodrich
    • Graduate and Professional Student Award for his research in the Life Sciences and Technology.

Faculty Awards:

  • Dr. Daniel Burkey
    • Omega Chi Epsilon Faculty Member of the Year as voted by the Senior Class.