2022 Engineering Departmental Co-op Awardees
The College of Engineering Departmental Co-op team was proud to celebrate the 9th Annual Co-op Awards with our recipients on May 16, 2022, at the Cabral Center in the John D. O’Bryant African-American Institute. These awards celebrate the exemplary work of a select group of undergraduate and graduate students who have shown great promise and intellectual fortitude throughout their co-op experience. For more details on the student’s co-op experience, please read our program.
This year’s recipients were:
Sara Capella, Bioengineering First Co-op: Abbott, Burlington, MA Second Co-op: Medline, Watertown, MA Third Co-op: Stryker, Carrigtwohill, Ireland |
|
OluwaFemi Koledoye, Bioengineering First Co-op: WuXi AppTec |
|
Caitylnn Tov, Bioengineering First Co-op: Embr Labs, Somerville, MA Second Co-op: Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Boston, MA Third Co-op: Hologic, Marlborough, MA |
|
Christopher Owen, Chemical Engineering First Co-op: Form Energy, Somerville, MA Second Co-op: 24M Technologies Inc, Cambridge, MA Third Co-op: University of Milan, Milan, Italy |
|
Melanie Senk, Chemical Engineering First Co-op: ZwitterCo, Inc, Somerville, MA Second Co-op: Dragonfly Therapeutics, Waltham, MA Third Co-op: Cuberg, San Leandro, CA |
|
Katelyn Gendron, Civil Engineering First Co-op: Jacobs Engineering, Boston, MA Second Co-op: BuroHappold Engineering, Boston, MA Third Co-op: Simpson Gumpertz & Heger, Waltham, MA |
|
Lauren Howe, Civil Engineering First Co-op: Environmental Partners, Woburn, MA Second co-op: The Walt Disney Company, Lake Buena Vista, FL Third Co-op: Kleinfelder, Boston, MA |
|
Charles Lucchesi, Civil Engineering First Co-op: Nitsch Engineering, Boston, MA |
|
Jordan Gittleman, Robotics First Co-op: GreenSight Agronomics, Boston, MA |
|
Vanessa Hadlock, Electrical and Computer Engineering First Co-op: Cruise Automation, San Francisco, CA Second Co-op: SpaceX, Hawthorne, CA Third Co-op: Starry, Inc, Boston, MA |
|
Tamara Kahhale, Electrical and Computer Engineering First Co-op: Acacia Communications, Maynard, MA Second Co-op: PAX Labs, San Francisco, CA Third Co-op: ProtoInnovations, LLC, Pittsburgh, PA |
|
Annie Waye, Computer Engineering First Co-op: RKF, Bethesda, MD Second Co-op Hefring Engineering, Boston, MA Third Co-op: Amazon Robotics, North Reading, MA |
|
Alexander Arcasoy, Mechanical Engineering First Co-op: NxStage/Fresenius, Lawrence, MA Second Co-op: Hydrow, Inc, Cambridge, MA Third Co-op: Blackstone Valley Engineering, Marlborough, MA |
|
Jared Covell, Mechanical Engineering First Co-op: Parker Fluid Systems, Devens, MA Second Co-op: Tesla, Remote Third Co-op: Fikst, Woburn, MA |
|
Samantha Koch, Mechanical Engineering First Co-op: Sr. Aerospace Metal Bellows, Sharon, MA Second Co-op: Freight Farms, Boston, MA Third Co-op: Running Tide, Portland, ME |
|
Alexander Kovac, Mechanical Engineering First Co-op: Pratt & Whitney, East Hartford, CT Second Co-op: Desktop Metal, Burlington, MA Third Co-op: Fikst Product Development, Woburn, MA |
|
Joseph Moramarco, Industrial Engineering First Co-op: Senior Metal Bellows, Sharon, MA Second Co-op: General Motors, Tonawanda, NY Third Co-op: Rivian, Normal, IL |
|
Siddhesh Navinkumar, Engineering Management First Co-op: Roche / Genetech, Inc, San Francisco, CA Co-op Coordinator: John Bleakney |
|
Victoria Okoria Tonb, Industrial Engineering First Co-op: United Way, Boston, MA Second Co-op: Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Cambridge, MA Third Co-op: Deloitte & Touché, Lagos, Nigeria |