Available Research Services and Equipment

Please contact the indicated faculty to avail yourself of the indicated services or

Available Equipment – In alpha order – Some equipment have multiple experts that you can call upon.

 

Services – In alpha order

  • 3D microporous scaffolds – Sidi Bencherif
  • Battery systems testing at synchrotron facilities such as APS and NSLS-II. Joshua Gallaway
  • Biomechanics Studies – Eno Ebong
  • Cryogel synthesis – Sidi Bencherif
  • Drug Delivery Research (ADDRes) – Rebecca Carrier
    • Study and develop algorithms to predict the impact of lipids and food on drug absorption.
    • Study transport (particles, microbes, drug carriers, molecules) across mucus layers, employing particle tracking techniques and fluorescence recovery after photobleaching (FRAP).
    • Develop advanced “gut on a chip” models.
    • Retinal regeneration where w study cell behaviors (3d cell migration in hydrogels, survival, differentiation) in response to different biomaterial environments.
  • Electrochemical systems such as batteries and fuel cells: fabrication and characterization of – Joshua Gallaway
  • Evaluation of antifouling coatings, bioproduct production rates, antibacterial detergents, rinses, protocols – Andrew Jones
  • Heterologous protein expression and purification (aerobic and anaerobic) – Benjamin Woolston
  • Histology and pathology services – Eno Ebong
  • Hydrogel synthesis – Sidi Bencherif
  • Materials chemistry, materials engineering, polymer science, organic materials preparation, isolation, and characterization (SEM/TEM, CD, DLS/SLS, NMR, MS, LC-MS, GC-MS, SAXS, XRD, XPS) – Hicham Fenniri
  • High-resolution LCMS – Benjamin Woolston
  • Hypoxic, normoxic, and hyperoxic cell culture in 2D and 3D – Sidi Bencherif
  • In vitro cytocompatibility studies (cell metabolic activity, live/dead assay, immunogenicity, etc) – Sidi Bencherif
  • Kinetic modeling, chemical kinetics, computational chemistry (including heterogeneous catalysis, reactor modeling, pathway analysis) Richard West
  • Machine Learning and AI, especially for molecular property and reaction prediction – Richard West
  • Materials chemistry, materials engineering, polymer science, organic materials preparation, isolation, and characterization (SEM/TEM, CD, DLS/SLS, NMR, MS, LC-MS, GC-MS, SAXS, XRD, XPS) – Hicham Fenniri
  • Molecular modeling of mixtures and interfacial systems, and process simulation of chemical processes – Francisco Hung
  • Particle suspension analysis – Sara Hashmi
  • Polymer materials mechanical properties using a TA Instruments Electroforce 3200 – Ryan Koppes
  • Polymer molecular weight and distribution analysis using HPLC/SEC/GPC – Steve Lustig
  • Reaction studies, Polymerase chain reaction – Sidi Bencherif